1. Our School
  2. The Governors
  3. Governing Body Roles and Responsibilities

The Governing Body - Roles and Responsibilities

What do the Governing Body do?

The Governors have a general responsibility for the effective management of the school, but do not take decisions about the day to day running of the school. This responsibility lies with the Headteacher.

The Governing Body has specific responsibility in a number of areas including:

- Curriculum and conduct of the school
- Children with special educational needs
- Overseeing the school budget
- Staff appointments and disciplinary procedures
- Discipline and attendance of pupils
- Community use of the school

We meet at full Governing body meetings at least once a term, as well as various sub-committee meetings.

Governors Code of Conduct

Governors Statement for 2018-2019, as at July 2019

Governors Statement for 2017-2018, as at July 2018

Governors Statement for 2016 - 2017, as at July 2017

 

How to get involved?

Parents are well-represented on our Governing Body. No formal qualifications are required, so if you feel that you have the relevant skills to enhance the effectiveness of the body and improve outcomes for local children, please contact either the school office or mail the  Chair of Governors.

 

Name

Role

Committees

Term of Office

Rupa Barson

Headteacher

Pupil Support /Teaching & Learning Committee

Finance & Resources Committee

Performance & Pay Committee

 

01/09/2016 -

Claire Oakley

Staff Governor

Pupil Support /Teaching & Learning Committee

01/11/2016- 01/11/2020

Sarah O’Hagan

Chair of Governors

LA Governor

 

Chair of Strategic Planning Committee

Chair of Headteachers Performance Committee

Pupil Support /Teaching & Learning Committee

Pay Appeals Committee

01/11/2016 - 01/11/2020

 

Term as Chair:

30/09/2019 - 30/09/2020

Farah Shippam

Vice Chair of Governors

Co-Opted Governor

Joint Chair of Pupil Support /Teaching & Learning Committee

Strategic Planning Committee

Performance & Pay Committee

06/10/2014 - 06/10/2022 

Term as Vice 30/09/2019 - 30/09/2020

Claire Staveley

Co-opted Governor

  

Chair of Finance & Resources Committee

Chair of Performance & Pay Committee

Strategic Planning Committee

Headteachers Performance Committee 

06/10/2014 - 06/10/2022

Steve Webber

Co-Opted Governor

Joint Chair of Pupil Support /Teaching & Learning Committee

Strategic Planning Committee

Pay Appeals Committee

Headteachers Performance Committee 

11/05/2015 - 07/05/2021

Lucinda Coy

Parent Governor

Pupil Support /Teaching & Learning Committee

Pay and Performance Committee

18/11/2018-18/11/2023

Lisa Cooper

Co-Opted Governor

Finance & Resources Committee

Pupil Support /Teaching & Learning Committee

11/05/2015 - 18/11/2023

Craig Gyllion

Parent Governor

Finance and Resources Committee

18/11/2018 - 18/11/2023

Natalie Marshment

Co-Opted Governor

Pupil Support /Teaching & Learning Committee

01/11/2016 - 01/11/2020

Gareth Cleasby

 Co-Opted Governor

Pupil Support /Teaching & Learning Committee

26/02/2018 -26/02/2022

Antony Huggins Co-Opted Governor Pupil Support/ Teaching & Learning Committee   26/02/2018-26/02/2022

Joanne Sweeney

Co-Opted Governor Pupil Support/ Teaching & Learning Committee   25/02/2019-25/02/2024

Pete Holmes

Co-Opted Governor Teaching & Learning Committee 06/10/2014-16/09/2018 (Resigned)

 Special Responsibilities

Joanne Sweeney

Safeguarding

Child Protection

Lisa Cooper

Attendance

Health & Safety

Lucinda Coy

 

SEN

Inclusion

Looked after Children

Anthony Huggins

Equalities

Farah Shippam

Governor Training

School Website

Sarah O’Hagan

Complaints

Sarah O'Hagan

Steve Webber

School Council

Teaching &Learning/Pupil Support Committee

Pupil Premium

Teaching &Learning/Pupil Support Committee

School Data

Claire Staveley

Governor Induction

Gareth Cleasby

PE & Sports Funding

PSCHE

Sarah O’Hagan

Farah Shippam

School Improvement Adviser

Natalie Marshment

EYFS

Steve Webber

IT

Strategic Committee

Policy control

 

 

Links to the School

Natalie Marshment

Foundation Stage (Mrs Hawkins )

Farah Shippam

KS1 (Miss Butler)

Sarah O'Hagan

KS2 (Mrs Hickes)

Joanne Sweeney

Learning Mentors (Mrs Hutchinson and Mrs Tindale)

Teaching & Learning Committee

Pupil Premium Leader (Mrs Slater/Mrs Barson)

Lucinda Coy

Inclusion Leader (Mrs Squires)

Sarah O’Hagan

Headteacher (Mrs Barson)