Churwell Primary School

Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Westwoodside, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS27 9HR

office@churwellprimary.org.uk

01132 527437

Churwell Primary School

Learn, Aspire, Achieve

The Governing Body - Roles and Responsibilities

What do the Governing Body do?

The Governors have a general responsibility for the effective management of the school, but do not take decisions about the day to day running of the school. This responsibility lies with the Headteacher.

The Governing Body has specific responsibility in a number of areas including:

- Curriculum and conduct of the school
- Children with special educational needs
- Overseeing the school budget
- Staff appointments and disciplinary procedures
- Discipline and attendance of pupils
- Community use of the school

We meet at full Governing body meetings at least once a term, as well as various sub-committee meetings.

Governors Code of Conduct

Governors Statement for 2018-2019, as at July 2019

Governors Statement for 2017-2018, as at July 2018

Governors Statement for 2016 - 2017, as at July 2017

 

How to get involved?

Parents are well-represented on our Governing Body. No formal qualifications are required, so if you feel that you have the relevant skills to enhance the effectiveness of the body and improve outcomes for local children, please contact either the school office or mail the  Chair of Governors.

 

Name

Role

Committees

Term of Office

Rupa Barson

Headteacher

Pupil Support /Teaching & Learning Committee

Finance & Resources Committee

Performance & Pay Committee

 

01/07/2016 -

Claire Oakley

Observer

Pupil Support /Teaching & Learning Committee

N/A

Sarah O’Hagan

Chair of Governors

LA Governor

 

Chair of Strategic Planning Committee

Chair of Headteachers Performance Committee

Pupil Support /Teaching & Learning Committee

Pay Appeals Committee

Finance & Resources Committee 

01/11/2016 - 20/09/2024

 

Term as Chair:

20/09/2021 - 19/09/2022

Farah Shippam

Vice Chair of Governors

Co-Opted Governor

Joint Chair of Pupil Support/Teaching & Learning Committee

Strategic Planning Committee

 

06/10/2014 - 05/10/2022 

Term as Vice Chair:

 20/09/2021- 19/09/2022

Claire Staveley

Co-Opted Governor

  

Chair of Finance & Resources Committee

Chair of Performance & Pay Committee

Strategic Planning Committee

Headteachers Performance Committee 

06/10/2014 - 06/10/2022

Steve Webber

Co-Opted Governor

Joint Chair of Pupil Support/Teaching & Learning Committee

Strategic Planning Committee

Pay Appeals Committee

Headteachers Performance Committee 

24/05/2021 - 23/05/2025

Antony Huggins 

Co-Opted Governor

Pupil Support /Teaching & Learning Committee

Pay Appeals Committee

26/02/2018-26/02/2022

Lucinda Coy

Parent Governor

Pupil Support /Teaching & Learning Committee

Pay & Performance Committee

18/11/2018-18/11/2022

Joanna Sweeney

Co-Opted Governor

Pupil Support /Teaching & Learning Committee

25/02/2019 - 25/02/2023

Ian Milner

Co-Opted Governor

Finance & Resources Committee 

21/09/2020-20/09/2024

Jenny Fearnhead

Co-Opted Governor

Finance & Resources Committee 

Pay Appeals Committee

21/09/2020-20/09/2024

Vicky Bailey

Associate Governor

Pupil Support /Teaching & Learning Committee

21/09/2020-20/09/2024

Joanna Nelson

Staff Governor Finance & Resources Committee 

06/11/2020-05/11/2024

Laura Brearley

Parent Governor

Pupil Support /Teaching & Learning Committee 

16/12/2020-15/12/24 

Cameron Black Parent Governor Pupil Support/ Teaching & Learning Committee   24/05/2021 - 23/05/2025 

Anne Webster

Co-Opted Governor Pupil Support /Teaching & Learning Committee 21/09/20-16/04/2021(Resigned)

 Special Responsibilities

Laura Brearley /

Vicky Bailey

Safeguarding

Child Protection

Ian Milner

Health & Safety

School Website

Lucinda Coy/

Cameron Black

 

SEN

Inclusion

Looked after Children

Anthony Huggins

Equalities

Farah Shippam

Governor Training

 

Sarah O’Hagan

Cameron Black

Complaints

 

Sarah O’Hagan

Attendance

Vicky Bailey

Pupil Premium

Pupil Support Committee/Teaching &Learning

School Data

Joanne Sweeney

PE & Sports Funding

PSCHE

Sarah O’Hagan

Farah Shippam

School Improvement Adviser

Steve Webber

Laura Brearley

EYFS inc early reading/phonics and maths

Claire Oakley

RSE 

Strategic Committee

Policy control

Wellbeing - pupils

Pupil Support

Wellbeing - Staff Resources

 

 

Links to the School

Steve Webber

Laura Brearley

Foundation Stage 

Sarah O'Hagan

KS1 

Lucinda Coy

KS2

Made through Safeguarding / LAC / Attendance Governors

Learning Mentors 

Vicky Bailey

Pupil Premium Leader 

Lucinda Coy

Cameron Black

Inclusion Leader 

Sarah O’Hagan

Headteacher