1. Our School
  2. The Governors
  3. Governing Body 2016- 2017

The Governing Body 2016 - 2017

What do the Governing Body do?

The Governors have a general responsibility for the effective management of the school, but do not take decisions about the day to day running of the school. This responsibility lies with the Headteacher.

The Governing Body has specific responsibility in a number of areas including:

- Curriculum and conduct of the school
- Children with special educational needs
- Overseeing the school budget
- Staff appointments and disciplinary procedures
- Discipline and attendance of pupils
- Community use of the school

We meet at full Governing body meetings at least once a term, as well as various sub-committee meetings.

Governor Code of Conduct 2016 - 2017

Governors Statement for 2014 - 2015, as at July 2015

Governors Statement for 2015-2016, as at July 2016

How to get involved?

Parents are well-represented on our Governing Body. No formal qualifications are required, so if you feel that you have the relevant skills to enhance the effectiveness of the body and improve outcomes for local children, please contact either the school office or mail the Governors.

 

Name

Role

Committees

Term of Office

Rupa Barson

Headteacher

Pupil Support Committee

Teaching & Learning Committee

Finance & Resources Committee

Performance & Pay Committee

 

01/09/2016 -

Claire Oakley

Staff Governor

Teaching & Learning Committee

Pupil Support Committee

01/11/2016- 01/11/2020

Sarah O’Hagan

Chair of Governors

LA Governor

 

Chair of Strategic Planning Committee

Chair of Headteachers Performance Committee

Teaching & Learning Committee

Pay Appeals Committee

01/11/2016 - 01/11/2020

 

Term as Chair:

04/07/2016 - 04/07/2017

Farah Shippam

Vice Chair of Governors

Co-Opted Governor

Chair of Pupil Support Committee

Strategic Planning Committee

Performance & Pay Committee

06/10/2014 - 06/10/2018 

Term as Vice 04/07/2016 - 04/07/2017

Claire Staveley

Parent Governor

  

Chair of Finance & Resources Committee

Chair of Performance & Pay Committee

Strategic Planning Committee

Headteachers Performance Committee 

06/10/2014 - 06/10/2018

Steve Webber

Co-Opted Governor

Chair of Teaching & Learning Committee

Pupil Support Committee

Strategic Planning Committee

Pay Appeals Committee

Headteachers Performance Committee 

11/05/2015 - 11/05/2019

Matthew Appleby

Parent Governor

Pupil Support Committee

Teaching & Learning Committee

Pay Appeals Committee

01/02/2016-01/02/2020

Lisa Cooper

Co-Opted Governor

Finance & Resources Committee

Pupil Support Committee

Performance & Pay Committee

11/05/2015 - 11/05/2019

Simeon Sutton

Co-Opted Governor

Finance & Resources Committee

01/11/2016 - 01/11/2020

Kate McGough

Co-Opted Governor

Pupil Support Committee

 

01/11/2016 - 01/11/2020

Pete Holmes 

Co-Opted Governor

Teaching & Learning Committee

06/10/2014 - 06/10/2018

Natalie Marshment

Co-Opted Governor

Teaching & Learning Committee

01/11/2016 - 01/11/2020

 Special Responsibilities

 Lisa Cooper

Attendance

Lisa Cooper

Child Protection

Looked after Children

Kate McGough

Farah Shippam

SEN

Inclusion

Matthew Appleby

Race Equality

Sarah O’Hagan

Governor Training

Sarah O’Hagan

Complaints

Sarah O'Hagan

Steve Webber

School Council

Teaching & Learning Committee

Pupil Premium

Teaching & Learning Committee

RAISEonline

Claire Staveley

Governor Induction

Pete Holmes

PE & Sports Funding

Simeon Sutton

Eco & Community Links

Farah Shippam

School Website

Simeon Sutton

Health & Safety

Sarah O’Hagan

Farah Shippam

School Improvement Adviser

Natalie Marshment

EYFS

Steve Webber

IT

 

Links to the School

Natalie Marshment

Steve Webber

Foundation Stage (Mrs Oakley)

Sarah O'Hagan

KS1 (Mrs Appleyard)

Claire Staveley

KS2 (Mrs Hickes)

Lisa Cooper

Learning Mentors (Mrs Hutchinson and Mrs Tindale)

Teaching & Learning Committee

Pupil Premium Leader (Miss Walker)

Kate McGough

Farah Shippam

Inclusion Leader (Miss Whittle)

Sarah O’Hagan

Headteacher (Mrs Barson)